Tyne and Wear HER(1563): Newcastle town wall, curtain south-east of Walknoll Tower - Details

Newcastle town wall, curtain south-east of Walknoll Tower

Town Defences

Town Wall

Demolished Building

From Walknoll Tower "to the farther side of Sandgate" (i.e. probably including the spur wall, HER REF. 1565) there was a stretch of curtain wall 232 yards long. It changed direction between the gates to follow a more southerly line. There were said to be four turrets on this section. North of Sand Gate the wall was demolished in at least 3 stages: it was breached in 1801 for Forster Street; it was destroyed between Forster Street and Sand Gate in 1803; and between Forster Street and Walknoll in 1881 for the making of City Road.

2547

6414

NZ25476414

<< HER 1563 >> Tyne and Wear Archive Service- Calendar of Common Council Books, 19th century, 1799-1810, 52, 55, 149 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 18 R.E. Hooppell, 1886, The Town Wall of Newcastle-upon-Tyne in Pandon Dene, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XI, 237-8 S. Holmes, 1896, The Town Walls of Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XVIII, 20, 24 Excavation report, C. O'Brien, 1990, Forster Street, Newcastle...Archaeological Excavations, December 1989