Tyne and Wear HER(15701): Sunderland, Cricket Club - Details

Sunderland, Cricket Club

Sports Ground

Cricket Ground

Structure

Sunderland Cricket Club is the oldest survivng sporting club in Tyne and Wear. Formed in 1808 (Lynn Pearson says 1834). The club moved to the West Lawn Clubhouse and Grounds in Ashbrooke (nicknamed “The Lords of the North”) in 1887 following stints at the old Town Moor, Hendon and Holmeside. A founder member of the Durham Senior League North Section in 1890, Sunderland went on to win the breakaway Durham Senior Cricket League Championship on no less than eighteen occassions. The club at Ashbrooke has just celebrated its 125th anniversary.

3941

5557

NZ39415557

Lynn Pearson, 2010, Played in Tyne and Wear - Charting the heritage of people at play, p 8 and chapter 6; http://sunderland.play-cricket.com/home/home.asp; http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/sunderlandcricketclub/