Tyne and Wear HER(1571): Newcastle, Quayside, Cosyns House - Details

Newcastle, Quayside, Cosyns House

Town House

Demolished Building

No. 1 Quayside, a 5-storey x-bay timber-framed building at the west end of the Quayside, said to have been built by John Cosyns, Controller of Customs for Newcastle during the Commonwealth. It has ranges of windows similar to Bessie Surtees House, a central projecting bay on 1st and 2nd floors, apparently once supported by pillars, four small gables at 5th floor level. The principal room of the 2nd floor is described as panelled, with ribbed pilasters, and a ceiling which closely resembled that in the old council chamber in the guildhall. Later it became Brown's Dining Rooms and the Old Queene Elizabeth P.H. It was probably demolished for the Tyne Bridge.

2527

6385

NZ25276385

<< HER 1571 >> Photo Newcastle Library Local Studies - Vertical files Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1889, No. 1 Quayside, 'Brown's Dining Rooms', 2, III, 325-6 R. Welford, 1895, Men of Mark Twixt Tyne and Tweed, I, 629-33 Newcastle Weekly Chronicle, 1896, Cosyn's House, Quayside, pp. 59, 74-5 The Connoisseur, 1930, The Company of Drapers, Newcastle-upon-Tyne CCCXLV, xl-xli T. Faulkner & P. Lowery, 1996, Lost Houses of Newcastle and Northumberland, p 15