Tyne and Wear HER(15724): East Rainton, Paddy's Row - Details

East Rainton, Paddy's Row

East Rainton

Documentary Evidence

A row of four houses. Known as Paddy's Row after the Irish miner who lived at No. 1. Every Saturday night Paddy, an Irish miner, for drunk, and when the pubs closed he moved slowly and deliberatly along the street trailing his coat behind him. This was a recognised challenge to anyone in the village wanting to fight him for the right to live for a week in the first house in Paddy's Row. The house appeared to belong to no-one, but Paddy had taken posession of it and if anyone accepted the challenge and beat him, Paddy slept under the hedge.

3352

4802

NZ33524802

East Rainton Women's Institute, no date, History of East Rainton (typescript); Hetton Local & Natural History Society, 2015, The Hetton Village Atlas p565;