Tyne and Wear HER(15740): Hebburn, Hawthorn Leslie Shipyard, dry dock - Details

Hebburn, Hawthorn Leslie Shipyard, dry dock

Hebburn

Marine Construction Site

Dry Dock

Structure

The dock was first built in 1866 but it has been altered with later refits. It has a typical keel-shaped profile and is built of masonry and concrete with keel blocks (concrete blocks which raise the ship's hull above floor level) on the dock floor. A narrow gangway spans the dock at the seaward end. The travelling cranes which formerly stood at the side of the dry dock are no longer in-situ, but their tram rails remain in place. The dock gate is probably that which was installed during a refit in the late 1920s. Work in the 1930s narrowed the starboard (west) dock wall.

3048

6548

NZ30486548

Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, June 2000, Former Hawthorn Leslie Shipyard, Tyne and Wear, Archaeological Assessment