Tyne and Wear HER(1577): Throckley, Dewley Hill, mesolithic flint scatter - Details

Throckley, Dewley Hill, mesolithic flint scatter

Dewley

Artefact Scatter

Flint Scatter

Mesolithic

Find

A field walking survey was conducted during the winter of 1992/3 by members of the Stone Age Tynedale Survey under the direction of Dr C. Tolan-Smith of Newcastle University. The aim of the survey was to amplify Dr Weyman's work in the area east of the Dewley Law Mound (HER ref. 185) and the area towards Stamfordham Road. East of the mound field significant concentrations of material were found, though at a lesser density than those near the mound. In general, the area of flint seems to occupy the south/south east facing slope, and densities appear to be greatest near the Dewley mound. The current working hypothesis from the surveys is that the Dewley Law mound may have been a source of raw material for flint implements.

1637

6804

NZ16376804

<< HER 1577 >> 1992, Dewley Hill: The Archaeological Matters; Headland Archaeology, 2017. Dewley Hill Surface Mine; The Archaeological Practice, 1996.Callerton Lane End, Archaeological Evaluation.