Tyne and Wear HER(1578): Throckley, Dewley Hill, ridge and furrow - Details

Throckley, Dewley Hill, ridge and furrow

Dewley

Cultivation Marks

Ridge and Furrow

Earthwork

Ridge and furrow plough marks survive in pasture south and east of Dewley Farm. It can be dated approximately by reference to the waggonways -the ridges were formed after the waggonway was laid. A date within the period later 18th century - early 19th century can therefore be assigned to the cultivation. This is not unusual for narrow rigg cultivation. The farms at Fell House and Dewley are shown on the 1767 survey (by J. Thompson) which marks the individual field parcels, showing that the maximum extent of enclosure had been schieved by that time.

1651

6767

NZ16516767

<< HER 1578 >> The Archaeological Practice, 1994, Dewley Hill Archaeological and Cultural Heritage Assessment; Headland Archaeology, 2017. Dewley Hill Surface Mine.