Tyne and Wear HER(15781): Shiremoor, Earsdon Road, Co-operative Buildings - Details

Shiremoor, Earsdon Road, Co-operative Buildings

Shiremoor

Shop

Cooperative Store

Demolished Building

Group of interesting buildings. On the street frontage is the former Co-operative Buildings erected 1891. Two storeys, brick, the street elevation latterly painted bright blue, and last occupied by Shiremoor Carpet Centre. Pediments classical in style. Shopfront more eclectic in style with scrolls, circles with rosettes in the centre and other decorative features. Slate roof. The east elevation has domestic scale windows, a door and basement light (blocked up) all with stone cills and lintels. To the rear is another brick building, two storeys, three windows on upper floor of south elevation and a door fitted with a modern steel shutter, and a decorative brick eaves band. The east elevation has a door and two windows at ground level, all bricked up. All have stone lintels and cills. Slate roof and two gable end chimneys. Adjoined to the rear of this building is a brick slate-roofed garage type building. To the rear of this is the grandest building, built in darker brick. Last used as an Ornamental Iron Work Shop. Two storeys. South elevation has two pediments with five windows (painted turquuoise) in each pediment, with an ashlar arch with central keystone above the middle three windows. Ashlar pilasters divide the elevation into three parts, the centre part including the shopfront. Slate roof with ashlar ridge tiles and gable end tiles, window cills and lintels. The tenant advised that this building was a butcher's shop, abattoir with adjoining stables. Demolished in 2007 to make way for an apartment building (yet to be built).

Personal comment, J Morrison, 2007