Tyne and Wear HER(1579): West Whorlton - Details

West Whorlton

Whorlton

Documentary Evidence

Whorlton was part of the manor of Newburn, and was not separated from Newburn by definate boundaries until a comparitively late date. East Whorlton was said in 1825 to have consisted of one farmhold and four cottages. The township belonged to the Duke of Northumberland. A survey of the Lordship of Newburn by J. Thompson 1767, shows Whorleton (Whorlton Hall), Whorleton Moor House (Low Whorlton) and West Whorleton. Between 1760 and 1770 a constable was appointed for East and West Whorlton (Syon House K/i/5). In 1825 West Whorlton was occupied by Archibald Reed, Esq.

1918

6792

NZ19186792

<< HER 1579 >> E. Mackenzie, 1825, Northumberland,Vol II, p 385 1843, Whorlton Tithe Award, Northumberland Records Office -DT 509 M J. Thompson, 1767, Survey of the Lordship of Newburn, Northumberland Records Office NRO Sant/Beq/9/1/1/24; M.H. Dodds, 1930, A history of Northumberland XIII, p. 158; Whorlton Tithe Map 1847 (Woodhorn NRO DT 509 M)