Tyne and Wear HER(15790): Sunderland Rugby Football Club - Details

Sunderland Rugby Football Club

Sports Ground

Rugby Football Ground

Structure

Formed in 1873 at the grounds of Sunderland Cricket Club's grounds. Cricket was the first game to adopt and develop its own private grounds and so it was at cricket grounds that many rugby and football clubs formed. Groundsharing was common. The cricket and rugby clubs still share today. The Durham County Rugby Football Union was founded in 1876. For many years the club was known as Sunderland FC or Sunderland Foot-Ball Club. Hence when the local soccer team formed in 1879 they called themselves Sunderland Association Football Club. Crowds reached 2-3000 soon after 1890 so turnstiles were installed. During the first 1900s the First XV won the Durham County Cup and supplied players to the Durham County side. In the early 1920s a timber terrace was built on the north touchline. A roof was added in 1926, costing £258. It is still standing today. In 1953 Hartley Elliott designed the club crest, depicting a single sail boat with oars (lymphad).

Lynn Pearson, 2010, Played in Tyne and Wear - Charting the heritage of people at play, p 16, 94