Tyne and Wear HER(15896): Kenton, Kenton Lodge, gates - Details

Kenton, Kenton Lodge, gates

Kenton

Unassigned

Gate

Structure

'Max Engelbert Adolph Holzapfel, born 3 April 1861, was the German consul in Newcastle-upon-Tyne before the First World War. He became a naturalized British subject in 1887. He died in London on March 26th 1932. In 1881, he and his elder brother, Albert, established Holzapfels Compositions Co. Ltd. in Newcastle to produce marine anti-fouling coatings for iron-clad ships, using the name, International, as their paint brand. By 1889, the company had expanded production to include overseas countries, such as Russia, Denmark, Italy and Germany, and in 1901 to the United States. They moved first to larger premises in Gateshead, and in 1904 to a large factory in Felling-on-Tyne, where the current headquarters are still located. International Paint is now the leading brand name of the AkzoNobel Marine & Protective Coatings (M&PC) business unit. In 1908 Max Holzapfel rebuilt Kenton Lodge just north of Newcastle, on the edge of the Town Moor (HER 9795). Holzapfel is German for crab apple and this motif can still be seen on the iron gates of the southernmost drive off Kenton Road.

Sue Howie, Northumberland & Newcastle Society, 2013, personal comment