Tyne and Wear HER(159): Silksworth, Steeple Hill, barrow - Details

Silksworth, Steeple Hill, barrow

Funerary site

Round Barrow

Bronze Age

Levelled Earthwork

In February, 1876, the small natural mound of sand and gravel, with a small barrow on top, called Steeple Hill, was removed. Inside it was a cist which contained a contracted skeleton, and two Food Vessels, in one of which was a cremation. Nearby was a second skeleton. The area is now covered by allotments.

383

529

NZ383529

<< HER 159 >> W. Greenwell, 1877, British Barrows, p. 441 Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, 1890, A Prae-Historic Cist Burial at Sacriston, Vol. III (for 1880-9), p. 184 W. Page, ed. 1905, Early Man, Victoria County History, Durham, Vol. I, p. 208 W.Mitchell, 1919, History of Sunderland, p. 11 A.M. Gibson, 1978, Bronze Age Pottery in the North-East of England, British Archaeological Report, Vol. 56, p. 76 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 72, no. 10 R. Young, 1980, An Inventory of Barrows in Co. Durham, Transactions Architectural & Archaeological Society Durham & Northumberland, New Series, Vol. 5, p. 13 no. 92