Tyne and Wear HER(15942): Longbenton, Whitley Road, Benton Farm Cottages - Details

Longbenton, Whitley Road, Benton Farm Cottages

Longbenton

Farm Labourers Cottage

Demolished Building

Two former farm cottages now just inside the Manorfields Estate. A third was demolished to widen Whitley Road. The cottages belonged to Benton Farm. They do not appear on the 1842 tithe map but they are on the Ordnance Survey map of 1925. They are presently owned by Newcastle University but are up for sale. Charming pair of dwellings built in brick with slate roof. Two chimneys. 1 storey plus attic space with dormer windows to both sides. Front doors in porches with pitched slate roofs. Brick quoins. Curved headed window openings with replacement timber windows. Attractive stone boundary wall to front garden. Modern extensions to the rear. Demolished 2014.

2766

6856

NZ27666856

Pers comm, John W Matthews, Chairman Tyneside Committee, Northumberland and Newcastle Society, email of 11 June 2013; Archaeo-Environment Ltd, 2014, Heritage Statement for Benton Farm Cottages, Longbenton; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2014, Benton Farm Cottages, Tyne and Wear - Archaeological Monitoring