Tyne and Wear HER(15963): Houghton-le-Spring, Burn Promenade, Eshcol Church (Eschol) - Details

Houghton-le-Spring, Burn Promenade, Eshcol Church (Eschol)

Houghton-le-Spring

Pentecostalist Church

Extant Building

Pentecostal Church. Built in 1949 from bricks from air raid shelters. It was a replacement for the chapel on Union Street. The first pastor was Norman Humphrey. He named the church after the Valley of Eschol in Israel. Eshcol is described as a 'fruitfil valley' in the bible (Numbers chapter 13, verse 23 and chapter 32, verse 9 and Deuteronomy chapter 1 verse 24). There is a stone plaque on the church which reads Eshcol Church 1949. The green noticeboard and interior plaque spells it Eschol (the correct spelling).

3400

4996

NZ34004996

Paul Lanagan,2012, The Eshcol Church, www.houghtonlespring.org.uk; Paul Lanagan, 2012, The little church so good they named it twice, article in Seaham and Houghton Star, Wednesday 12 September 2012