Tyne and Wear HER(15967): Houghton-le-Spring, Hillside Cemetery, air raid shelter - Details

Houghton-le-Spring, Hillside Cemetery, air raid shelter

Houghton-le-Spring

Civil Defence Site

Air Raid Shelter

Ruined Building

This air raid shelter was built by Houghton Urban District Council, during World War Two along with many others, for those people who had not got an Anderson shelter. The shelter would have been used by the cemetery keeper and his family and anyone who happened to be in the cemetery during an air raid. Four bombs were dropped on Houghton Cut in July 1940. After the War the shelter was used for tool storage. Brick with a reinforced concrete roof. 2.7m x 2.08m in plan and 1.92m high. The roof is 16cm thick.

3441

5042

NZ34415042

Paul Lanagan, 2008, Houghton's Last Air Raid Shelter, www.houghtonlespring.org.uk/worldwar2; Paul Lanagan, 2013, Air-raid shelters offered sanctuary from bombs, article in Seaham and Houghton Star, Wednesday 18 September 2013