Tyne and Wear HER(16005): Sunniside, Holmelands Estate - Details

Sunniside, Holmelands Estate

Sunniside

Demolished Building

Built in 1938-9. In contrast to the existing miners cottages, the new houses had electricity and an indoor bathroom. The kitchen had a pantry. Each house had its own front garden. The area to the rear was open grass. Most of the streets were named after trees (Chestnut Terrace, Laurel Crescent, Hazel Terrace, Beechwood Terrace and Birch Crescent). Coronation Crescent commemorated the coronation of George VI in 1937. The estate was not finished until after the Second World War. Hawthorn Street was added. The Beehive Pub opened next to the estate. A shop was built next to the estate entrance. The council-owned estate was demolished around 2007. Only those houses bought by their tenants now stand.

3313

5099

NZ33135099

Paul Lanagan, 2012, The heyday of estates, article in Seaham and Houghton Star, Wednesday 22 August 2012