Tyne and Wear HER(16006): Sunniside, North, South and Middle Rows - Details

Sunniside, North, South and Middle Rows

Sunniside

Demolished Building

Built around 1865. Three rows of stone miners' cottages for Houghton Pit. There was a shop at the end of South Row. There was a coal house and a toilet in the back yards. They were two up-two down houses with a living room and kitchen on the ground floor and two bedrooms above. Indoor bathrooms weren't fitted until the 1930s, electricity not until the 1950s. The terraces were demolished around 1970. For a while the site was a football pitch. Its now [2007] occupied by Harle Close, Beckwith Close and Fairbairn Drive.

3338

5086

NZ33385086

Paul Lanagan, 2012, The heyday of estates, article in Seaham and Houghton Star, Wednesday 22 August 2012; Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2020 Newbottle Primary Academy, Fairbairn Drive, Newbottle, Houghton-le-Spring: Archaeological Evaluation Report