Tyne and Wear HER(1601): West Boldon, Downhill Farmhouse - Details

West Boldon, Downhill Farmhouse

West Boldon

Farmhouse

Extant Building

Downhill Farm is the only farm in the Borough with substantial remains of its original buildings intact. The farmhouse and adjoining outbuildings, the lime burning kilns, Downhill Cottages and Downhill House are all grade II listed buildings. The outbuildings are of magnesian limestone construction with pantile roofs. Close to the farmstead is a disused magnesian limestone quarry, part of which is designated as a site of Special Scientific Interest. The farm contailns a virtually complete restored wheel house with machinery attached to a two storey threshing barn. Restoration work started in 1987 to the threshing barn, gin-gan and storage barn. LISTED GRADE 2

3476

6044

NZ34766044

<< HER 1601 >> South Tyneside, MBC, 1989, Downhill Farm, West Boldon - Restoration of barns and gin-gan, Report of the Chief Planner I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 63; List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 2/9; NECT, 2015, National Heritage at Risk Grade II Project