Tyne and Wear HER(16010): North Shields, Northumberland Square, Central Library - Details

North Shields, Northumberland Square, Central Library

Library

Public Library

Extant Building

The North Eastern Railway Tynemouth Branch was built in the 1840s. It ran through an east-west tunnel under the south edge of Northumberland Square and Suex Street. As the tunnel is relatively shallow, created by cut-and-cover of the road and the empty sites lining it, it stifled developments along its line. The railway left a gap in the south-west corner of Northumberland Square. This was set out as gardens until engineers were able to build over the railway. The 1960s Central Library straddles the tunnel on a series of columns and spreads over the line of both roads in the south-west corner of the Square and truncates Camden Street. Square flat-topped flue on roof. The library breaks the square's intended symmetry. However it is neutral to the adjacent Conservation Area.

3554

6850

NZ35546850

North Tyneside Council and Capita, November 2013, Draft Northumberland Square Conservation Area, Character Appraisal, p 22