Tyne and Wear HER(16016): Woolsington Park, World War Two decontamination buildings - Details

Woolsington Park, World War Two decontamination buildings

Woolsington

Health and Welfare

Civil Defence Building

Decontamination Building

Extant Building

During World War Two a group of buildings were built around the orangery. They were most likely associated with RAF Woolsington. To the north of the orangery is a brick building with concrete render and square chimney. These buildings may be a decontamination block based on their style and proximity to the airfield at RAF Woolsington. These were constructed at most airbases to deal with personnel who had come into contact with gas or chemicals. Other suggestions for the use of these buildings are hospital and mortuary.

1998

7086

NZ19987086

Simpson & Brown Architects, February 2012, Woolsington Hall, Newcastle upon Tyne, Draft Conservation Plan: Historical Development & Significance; Addyman Archaeology, 2014, Woolsington, Woolsington Park - Archaeological Assessment; Simpson & Brown Architects, 2014, Woolsington Hall, Newcastle upon Tyne, Conservation Plan