Tyne and Wear HER(16018): Woolsington Hall, byre - Details

Woolsington Hall, byre

Woolsington

Animal Shed

Cow House

Extant Building

Long narrow building, single storey and gabled at the west end. Built of stone with openings to the south. The north side had narrow slit ventilators. Three square windows have been cut through the masonry surrounded by tiles. The part to the west which retains a slate roof is earlier. It has quoins on the north wall. The south side has stone piers. The internal roof stricture is a scissor truss supporting profiled sheeting. At the east end the original roof may have been hipped. At the western end is a brick chimney, a later addition.

2001

7098

NZ20017098

Simpson & Brown Architects, February 2012, Woolsington Hall, Newcastle upon Tyne, Draft Conservation Plan: Historical Development & Significance; Simpson & Brown Architects, 2014, Woolsington Hall, Newcastle upon Tyne, Conservation Plan