Tyne and Wear HER(16020): Woolsington Hall, courtyard buildings - Details

Woolsington Hall, courtyard buildings

Woolsington

Agricultural Building

Farm Building

Extant Building

Within the courtyard between the listed stable block, east wing of the Hall and the orangery are a number of brick buildings. These include a coach house with single storey extensions to the east. The coach house looks domestic in style and retains its original windows. The door in the south elevation is a replacement. The most attractive side of this block is the west elevation, facing the approach to the Hall from the north. This has sash windows. The extension has blind windows on its east wall. The toilet block on the south wall is contemporary with this extension (mid 20th century). To the north east is a two storey block. The lower part appears to be mid 19th century. It has been extended up a storey and early 20th century lintels inserted. The north-west block has had an arrangement of 8-over-8 sashes which have been altered in the early 20th century. The wall adjoining the north-east block has three large blocked windows and a concrete cope. The doorway might originally have been a window. The courtyard is mostly concrete but there is some stone paving. These brick buildings have an ad-hoc character. There are some Lakeland slates on the south block and east block (diminishing course sizes).

1996

7086

NZ19967086

Simpson & Brown Architects, February 2012, Woolsington Hall, Newcastle upon Tyne, Draft Conservation Plan: Historical Development & Significance; Simpson & Brown Architects, 2014, Woolsington Hall, Newcastle upon Tyne, Conservation Plan