Tyne and Wear HER(16024): Woolsington Park, Walled Garden, gardener's cottage - Details

Woolsington Park, Walled Garden, gardener's cottage

Woolsington

Estate Building

Estate Cottage

Extant Building

A single storey building which has been extended upwards possibly in the 1920s. The cottage stands at the north east corner of the walled garden. It has had two extensions. It has mock half timbering on the end walls and on the south wall. A mid 20th century extension has been added on the north side. The north wall has been rebuilt in unsightly bricks. To the east of the cottage were a range of glass houses, now lost. These existed before the cottage was heightened. To the east is another fragmentary building of which only the west wall survives intact. On the eastern side of the wall are various wall foundations and a boiler pit. There is stone paving.

1981

7094

NZ19817094

Simpson & Brown Architects, February 2012, Woolsington Hall, Newcastle upon Tyne, Draft Conservation Plan: Historical Development & Significance; Simpson & Brown Architects, 2014, Woolsington Hall, Newcastle upon Tyne, Conservation Plan