Tyne and Wear HER(16032): Sunderland, Ranger - Details

Sunderland, Ranger

Wreckage

1799 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded south of Sunderland during a storm on her passage with coal and lead; a wooden sailing vessel.

4113

5819

NZ41135819

National Monuments Record MONUMENT NUMBER:1031956; United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 12-APR-1799, No.3063; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 7, Northumberland (CG); Dick Keys and Ken Smith 1998 Black Diamonds by Sea: North-East Sailing Colliers 1780-1880 Page(s)18; Newcastle Courant 13-APR-1799, No.6392 Page(s)4; Newcastle Advertiser 13-APR-1799, No.548 Page(s)2; Newcastle Courant 20-APR-1799, No.6393 Page(s)4