Tyne and Wear HER(16056): Sunderland, Jane - Details

Sunderland, Jane

Wreckage

1841 wreck of English craft which stranded at Sunderland after a collision with an ice floe which rushed down the river and broke several ships from their moorings there. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.

5341

5832

NZ53415832

National Monuments Record MONUMENT NUMBER:1362136; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham; Parliamentary papers 1843, Select Committee on Shipwreck, 1841, Appendix 3 9 Page(s)17 (483); Newcastle Chronicle 23-JAN-1841 [via Ian T Spokes]; M A Richardson 1846 Local Historian's Table-Book of Remarkable Occurrences, Historical Facts....&c. connected with the Counties of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland and Durham Accessed via < http://www.dmm.org.uk/localrec/lr-1841.htm#lhtb > on 08-APR-2009; Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 21-JAN-1841, No.8384, columns 7-8 Page(s)2; Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 22-JAN-1841, No.8386, column 7 Page(s)2