Tyne and Wear HER(16069): Sunderland, George and Ann - Details

Sunderland, George and Ann

Tug

Wreckage

1841 wreck of English tug which stranded on Sunderland Beach after being driven out of the harbour by ice carried down the river. Constructed of wood, she was a steam-driven vessel.

4113

5819

NZ41135819

National Monuments Record MONUMENT NUMBER: 1362123; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham; Parliamentary papers 1843, Select Committee on Shipwreck, 1841, Appendix 3 9 Page(s)16 (482;) M A Richardson 1846 Local Historian's Table-Book of Remarkable Occurrences, Historical Facts....&c. connected with the Counties of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland and Durham Accessed via < http://www.dmm.org.uk/localrec/lr-1841.htm#lhtb > on 07-APR-2009; Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 21-JAN-1841, No.8384, columns 7-8 Page(s)2