Tyne and Wear HER(16070): Sunderland, Newby - Details

Sunderland, Newby

Snow

Wreckage

1841 wreck of English snow which was wrecked on Sunderland Beach after a collision with an ice floe, which drove several ships from their moorings at Sunderland. Bound for Bordeaux with coal, she was a wooden sailing vessel. Built: 1820, Where Built: Sunderland, Master: Williamson, Crew: 8, Crew Lost: 1, Owner: Nicholson, Construction: Iron bolts

4113

5819

NZ41135819

National Monuments Record MONUMENT NUMBER: 1362127; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham; Lloyd's 1964 Lloyd's register of British and foreign shipping 1840, No.185(N); Parliamentary papers 1843, Select Committee on Shipwreck 1841, Appendix 3 9 Page(s)16 (482); Newcastle Chronicle 23-JAN-1841 [via Ian T Spokes]; M A Richardson 1846 Local Historian's Table-Book of Remarkable Occurrences, Historical Facts....&c. connected with the Counties of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland and Durham accessed via < http://www.dmm.org.uk/localrec/lr-1841.htm#lhtb > on 07-APR-2009; Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 21-JAN-1841, No.8384, columns 7-8 Page(s)2; Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 22-JAN-1841, No.8386, column 7 Page(s)2