Tyne and Wear HER(16093): Newcastle, Park Terrace - Details

Newcastle, Park Terrace

Demolished Building

Park Terrace was one of a small group of Victorian terraces which once stood in this area. Park Terrace was recorded in 2011 ahead of its demolition. The rear of Kensington Terrace (HER 16094) was also recorded ahead of refurbishment. No.2-6 Park Terrace and Park House represented high-status 1870s housing. With the exception of a modern building, the faƧade of the terrace remained virtually intact. All of the buildings had been heavily altered internally although a fair amount of decorative plasterwork and half of the fireplaces were in situ. Examples of plasterwork included decorative cornices and arched brackets featuring human heads and foliage. No 2 Park Terrace contaied the only well-preserved stair. The loss of Park Terrace has enhanced the rarity value of Kensington Terrace which has largely survived the refurbishments.

2480

6537

NZ24806537

The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2011, Park Terrace, Newcastle upon Tyne, Historic Buildings Recording; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2010, Park Terrace & Kensington Terrace, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeological Assessment; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2012, Park Terrace, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeological Evaluation; TWM T186/8052 Plan of proposed villas