Tyne and Wear HER(16094): Newcastle, Kensington Terrace - Details

Newcastle, Kensington Terrace

Extant Building

Kensington Terrace was one of a small group of Victorian terraces, it is now the only one which remains. Devonshire and Sydenham Terraces were demolished by Newcastle University in the 1960s while Park Terrace stood until c.2012. Kensington Terrace is extant as part of the University. The external rear of Kensington Terrace (c.1870s) was recorded in 2011 ahead of the demolition of some of the rear extensions and the adjacent Park Terrace (HER 16093). The buildings on Park Terrace had been heavily altered internally - this may also be the case for Kensington Terrace. The recent loss of Park Terrace has enhanced the rarity value of Kensington Terrace which has largely survived the latest refurbishments. No. 6 served as a VAD Hospital during World War I.

2478

6531

NZ24786531

The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2011, Park Terrace, Newcastle upon Tyne, Historic Buildings Recording; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2010, Park Terrace & Kensington Terrace, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeological Assessment; www.donmouth.co.uk/local_history/VAD/VAD_hospitals.html (accessed 2014); British Red Cross, 2014, List of Auxiliary Hospitals in the UK during the First World War; TWM T186/7130 Plan of proposed villas