Tyne and Wear HER(161): Bishopwearmouth, Church of St. Michael - Details

Bishopwearmouth Church

Bishopwearmouth, Church of St. Michael

Bishopwearmouth

Parish Church

Extant Building

A pre-Conquest church here has been suggested on the basis of an early documentary reference to South Wearmouth, supposed Saxon stones found on the site, the appearance of the tower in an antiquarian illustration and various written and pictorial descriptions. However, while written descriptions suggest 12th century and later features, a pre-Conquest church is not supported by the evidence currently available. Successive rebuildings have removed most of medieval fabric. LISTED GRADE 2*

3928

5695

NZ39285695

<< HER 161 >> W. Hutchinson, 1787, The History of...Durham, Vol. II, pp. 511-13 R. Surtees, 1816, The History of...Durham, Vol. I, pp. 227-232 W. Fordyce, 1857, The History of...Durham, Vol. II, pp. 428-435 T.J. McKitterick, 1923, Bishopwearmouth Church J.W. Corder, 1951, Bishopwearmouth Church, Antiquities of Sunderland, Vol. XX (1932-43), pp. 48-56 H.L. Robson, 1973, Seating and Seat-Holders in Bishopwearmouth Parish Church 1632 & 1658, Antiquities of Sunderland Vol. XXV (1970-73), pp. 26-39 G. New, 1976, Bishopwearmouth Parish Church Churchwarden's Accounts 1661-1671, Antiquities of Sunderland, Vol. XXVI (1974-76), pp. 47-67 N. Pevsner & E. Williamson, 1983, The Buildings of England, County Durham p. 451 T. Corfe & G. Milburn, 1984, Buildings and Beliefs, pp. 6-7 P. Nicol, 1988, Bishopwearmouth Church 1790-1981, Durham County Local History Society Bulletin, 40 (May 1988), pp. 4-42 H.M. Wood, 1903, Notes on the Rectors of Bishopwearmouth from A.D. 1200 to 1900, Antiquities of Sunderland, Vol. II, 29-71; Peter Ryder, 2011, Historic Churches of County Durham, p74