Tyne and Wear HER(16106): Felling, Sunderland Road, printing works - Details

Felling, Sunderland Road, printing works

Felling

Printing and Publishing Site

Printing Works

Demolished Building

Stone workshops and car sales outlet, the remnant of a larger structure constructed by Walter Scott as a printing works. Subsequent to its use as a printing works the building hosted a number of other industrial concerns including Adamson and Green. This building was subject to several fires which had reduced the complex to its present size by 1960. The most interesting feature of the building was the extensive use of cast-iron columns, mostly submerged within later brick walls. The building was recorded prior to its demolition in 2009.

2713

6218

NZ27136218

Alan Williams Archaeology, 2009, Workshops at Sunderland Road Used Car Sales, Felling, Gateshead, Historic Buildings Recording, Alan Williams Archaeology, 2008, Workshops at Sunderland Road Used Car Sales, Felling, Gateshead, Historic Buildings Recording