Tyne and Wear HER(16115): Lobley Hill, Green's Farm - Details

Lobley Hill, Green's Farm

Lobley Hill

Farmstead

Extant Building

Late 18th - early 19th century farm building complex - substantially complete by the end of the 19th century. The farmhouse has an 'Estate Tudor' frontage daing to the 1840s-50s that may conceal earlier fabric. The buildings recorded in 2006 ahead of of a residential conversion were the West Range barn, gingang, North Range and East Range (stable). The buildings were of little architectural merit but the complex as whole can be regarded of some interest. The appearance and subsequent disappearance of a gingang during the mid-late 19th century is of particular note, since substantial parts of the structure were re-used and were still surviving at the time of the survey.

2295

6029

NZ22956029

The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2006, Green's Farm, Lobley Hill, Gateshead, Historic Buildings Recording