Tyne and Wear HER(16118): Gateshead, Windmill Hill Waggonway - Details

Gateshead, Windmill Hill Waggonway

Documentary Evidence

A waggonway labelled as Windmill Hill appears on one archive plan c.1728. The plan shows colliery waggonways and their staiths on the south side of the Tyne between Felling and Stella. The legend on the map states that the 'Windmill Hil route was laid to the Pott House Staith by Esqr. Riddle above 80 year since'. If the date of the plan is correct, then this route was built c.1647. The Pott House Staith was located at the western end of Pipewellgate where the King Edward Wharf is marked on the 1947 Ordnance Survey plan. The modern Riversdale Road may (partly) follow the course of this waggonway.

24892

62814

NZ2489262814

Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2010, Proposed Gateshed Football Stadium, Archaeological Assessment, Plan of Waggonways c.1728, Durham Record Office D/St/P17/2