Tyne and Wear HER(16124): Gibside, Cut Thorn Farm, Black Barns - Details

Gibside, Cut Thorn Farm, Black Barns

Gibside

Farm Building

Barn

Demolished Building

The Black Barns were a double-span, steel-framed, corrugated iron-covered farm building at Cut Thorn Farm, Gibside. The building had been deteriorating over many years and had become dangerous by 2006. It was recorded ahead of its demolition. The building dated to the early 20th century measuring 25m x 14m. The building has been remodelled over the years, had electricity laid to it in the 1960s and was damaged by fire in the 1970s. It was an early example of a prefabricated steel farm building. Two features are of particular interest- the 'Dorman Long' mill mark on the principal vertical girders and the 'Diamond' trademark stamped on the underside of some of the corrugated sheeting.

1830

5850

NZ18305850

Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2006, The Black Barns, Cut Thorn Farm, Gibside Estate, Historic Buildings Recording