Tyne and Wear HER(16135): Sunderland, Norfolk Street, Nos 1-2 - Details

Sunderland, Norfolk Street, Nos 1-2

Extant Building

An 1817 plan of Sunderland shows Norfolk Street in existence and the eastern side developed. An 1826 plan shows the properties in more detail although 1-2 Norfolk Street are not fully developed. By the first edition OS plan (1855) the buildings are shown in their current form although a late 18th/early 19th century date for parts of the building is likely. The 1897 OS plan labels 1-2 Norfolk Street as a public house - a function it continued to serve until the late 20th century. Documentary evidence suggest the building became a public house (The Norfolk Hotel) in 1889. A recording of the building was made in 2002 ahead of redevelopment. Very few original interior features such as plaster cornicing remained. The original barrel chute from 1889 was present.

3995

5716

NZ39955716

Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2002, 194-197 High Street West and 1-2 Norfolk Street, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, Historic Buildings Recording; Building Plan No. 269/4512, No. 269/3205