Tyne and Wear HER(16141): Jesmond, Royal Grammar School, air raid shelters - Details

Jesmond, Royal Grammar School, air raid shelters

Jesmond

Civil Defence Site

Air Raid Shelter

Demolished Building

Three rectangular WWII air raid shelters located at Royal Grammar School, Eskdale Terrace, Jesmond. The shelters were recorded in 2001 ahead of their demolition. The shelters were probably built c.1939-40 for the Civil Defence Northern Region which occupied the Royal Grammar School premises after the pupils were evacuated to Penrith between September 1939 and 1944. The closest bomb to fall in the area caused severe damage to the Eslington Hotel, a little to the east of the school. Few original fittings were identified during the recording.

2523

6541

NZ25236541

Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2001, Air raid shelters at the Royal Grammar School, Eskdale Terrace, Newcastle upon Tyne, Historic Buildings Recording