Tyne and Wear HER(16143): Gateshead, Pape Hills Colliery - Details

Gateshead, Pape Hills Colliery

Documentary Evidence

Nicholas Fenwick, Henry Melbourne and John Emmerson were granted liberty to work coal reserves 'as well opened as not opened' at 'Pape hills St Wllinors Close and the Banks' in 1695. The following year the same gentlemen granted the same - and specifically the three-quarter and Bensham seams - in 'St Ellins Close and Pape Hills' to Robert Hutchinson of Gateshead. Only one old shaft, probably the Pape-hills colliery is indicated on plans to the west of Rabbit Banks and close to the Redheugh estate. During construction of the Metro line across Greenesfield c.1985 galleries from early mining were found.

251

632

NZ251632

Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2001, Riverview: Greenesfield, Gateshead, Cultural Heritage and Archaeology Statement in WSP Environmental Ltd. Environmental Statement; n.d NRO ZAN M17/197/A f.15