Tyne and Wear HER(16145): Gateshead, Greenesfield Railway Works, boiler house & chimney - Details

Gateshead, Greenesfield Railway Works, boiler house & chimney

Railway Engineering Site

Railway Works

Demolished Building

Against the north-west corner of the extended shed, a boiler house and chimney was built, with an octagonal sandstone base rising to a circular brick chimney visible on an early photo (c.1868) looking north across Greenesfield from near Rabbit Banks farm. In 2001 the sandstone chimney base survived within later buildings, though the brick stack above has been roughly truncated and roofed over. The chimney was dismantled in 2003. The chimneystack above the sandstone base was 0.64m thick and built in white firebrick. Some of the bricks were stamped 'Marley Hill' which began producing firebricks in 1847.

2513

6339

NZ25136339

Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2003, Greenesfield Railway Works, Gateshead, Recording and Watching Brief; Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2001, Riverview: Greenesfield, Gateshead, Cultural Heritage and Archaeology Statement in WSP Environmental Ltd. Environmental Statement