Tyne and Wear HER(16147): Gateshead, Greenesfield Railway Works, western engine shed - Details

Gateshead, Greenesfield Railway Works, western engine shed

Railway Transport Site

Engine Shed

Demolished Building

The western engine shed was enlarged between 1857 and 1865 but apparently retained much of the external walls of the early 1850s structure. It was constructed of squared coursed local sandstone with arch-headed windows and openings surrounded by rusticated frames. The shed was further extended before 1894. Extensive alterations took place in 1963-64.The building recorded by NCAS in 2003 was almost entirely of mid-late 20th century date with fragments of the 1850s structure.

2497

6324

NZ24976324

Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2001, Riverview: Greenesfield, Gateshead, Cultural Heritage and Archaeology Statement in WSP Environmental Ltd. Environmental Statement; Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2003, Greenesfield Railway Works, Gateshead, Recording and Watching Brief