Tyne and Wear HER(16151): Gateshead, Greenesfield Railway Works, eastern engine shed - Details

Gateshead, Greenesfield Railway Works, eastern engine shed

Engine Shed

Demolished Building

1852 workshop. These were some of the earliest structures on the Greenesfield site, constructed following the transition of use from a passenger station into a repairing workshop. The building contained decorative cast-ironwork in the form of columns terminating at rood level with simple fretted arched brackets. The ironwork is likely to have been produced by the Gateshead firm of Hawks Crawshay, which supplied much of the ribbing for the High Level Bridge.The north faƧade was sandstone ashlar with buttresses and heavy rusticated surrounds to doors and windows.

2517

6339

NZ25176339

Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2001, Riverview: Greenesfield, Gateshead, Cultural Heritage and Archaeology Statement in WSP Environmental Ltd. Environmental Statement; Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2003, Greenesfield Railway Works, Gateshead, Recording and Watching Brief