Tyne and Wear HER(16152): Gateshead, Greenesfield Railway Works, parapet wall - Details

Gateshead, Greenesfield Railway Works, parapet wall

Workshop

Demolished Building

The remains of a short (c.10m) upstanding section of coped walling built of red sandstone on a foundation of firebrick waste. The wall appears to coincide with sheds which developed before 1894 alongside the former Brandling Junction Railway incline. The buiildings were probably demolished in 1906 with the construction of King Edward VII rail bridge leaving a reduced parapet wall. The red sandstone may have been imported from Cumberland, and the firebrick waste is likely to derive from the Rabbit Banks Fire Brick Works/ Stourbridge Fire Brick and Sanitary Pipe Works in Pipewellgate.

2485

6311

NZ24856311

Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2001, Riverview: Greenesfield, Gateshead, Cultural Heritage and Archaeology Statement in WSP Environmental Ltd. Environmental Statement; Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2003, Greenesfield Railway Works, Gateshead, Recording and Watching Brief