Tyne and Wear HER(16154): Gateshead, Greenesfield Railway Works, smith's shop paving - Details

Gateshead, Greenesfield Railway Works, smith's shop paving

Metal Workers Workshop

Blacksmiths Workshop

Physical Evidence

Wooden block paving recorded under tarmac surfacing 10m west of the NE corner of the Engine Works. The paving may belong to the Smith's Shops erected between 1856-1871. The surface would have been an internal surface to the shops. Wood block paving was once commonly used as a shock-absorbing surface. The surface was recorded during the stripping of the tarmac in 2003. The blocks appeared to be of oak commonly c.200mm x 60mm x 100mm. They are closely set on a bitumen base over sand. The upper surfaces were worn and affected by damp. The block paving respects trackways of narrow gauge iron rails and a wooden 'rail' - the function of which is unclear.

2512

6338

NZ25126338

Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2001, Riverview: Greenesfield, Gateshead, Cultural Heritage and Archaeology Statement in WSP Environmental Ltd. Environmental Statement; Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2003, Greenesfield Railway Works, Gateshead, Recording and Watching Brief