Tyne and Wear HER(16160): Hendon, Burleigh Garth and Wear Garth - Details

Hendon, Burleigh Garth and Wear Garth

Hendon

Flats

Demolished Building

Following the demolition of late 18th century terraced housing on Nesham Square, Maling's Rigg, Vine Street and Burleigh Street (HER 16159) during the 1930s slum clearance program, a new block of flats (social housing) known as Burleigh Garth was constructed on the newly cleared area. This consisted of rows of flats arranged around an open quadrangle. The Garth was demolished in 1998 and landscaped.

4066

5739

NZ40665739

Allen Archaeology, 2014, Burleigh Garth, Hendon, Sunderland, Archaeological Excavation; Allen Archaeology, 2013, Trial trenching on land at Burleigh Garth, Hendon, Sunderland, Archaeological evaluation; Allen Archaeology, 2013, Burleigh Garth, Hendon, Sunderland, Archaeological Assessment; Allen Archaeology, 2013, Burleigh Garth, Hendon, Sunderland, Archaeological Watching Brief; North East Archaeological Research Ltd. 2011, Silver Street Community Archaeology Project, Sunderland