Tyne and Wear HER(16169): Longbenton, Benton Farm - Details

Longbenton, Benton Farm

Longbenton

Farmstead

Demolished Building

Benton Farm has its origins in the 18th century. Fryer's survey of 1801-2 shows a U-shaped building. It was presumably a planned courtyard farm. On the tithe map of 1842 the farm is represented by two roughly rectangular buildings, no longer the open-ended courtyard of the 18th century. The first edition 6 inch OS map shows the layout of the farm with a gingang on its western side and buildings on either side of a courtyard. There was a pond to the north of the farm. The farm was ruinous by 1950. There had been some new building by 1955. By 1993 it had been demolished.

2762

6851

NZ27626851

Archaeo-Environment Ltd, 2014, Heritage Statement for Benton Farm Cottages, Longbenton; Fryer, 1801-2, Survey of Longbenton, BCA E 23.8; Tithe Map 1842, NRO DT 302 M (held by Northumberland Archives, Woodhorn); First Edition Ordnance Survey 1858; Second Edition Ordnance Survey 1897; Third Edition Ordnance Survey 1916; Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 1940; Fifth Edition Ordnance Survey 1950; OS 1960 1:2500