Tyne and Wear HER(16174): Houghton-le-Spring, Gillas Lane, ditch - Details

Houghton-le-Spring, Gillas Lane, ditch

Houghton-le-Spring

Ditch

Iron Age

Physical Evidence

A ditch was partially excavated during an archaeological evaluation at Gillas Lane ahead of the development of the field for housing in 2013. The ditch was tentatively dated to the prehistoric period. It was more thoroughly investigated in 2014. Evidence from small charred plant microfossils and charcoal assemblages combined with the presence of calcined bone, suggests the ditch comprises the disposal of domestic hearth waste. Comparison with archaeobotanical studies for North East England indicates an Iron Age origin for this feature.

34844

49049

NZ3484449049

Archaeological Services Durham University, 2013, Gillas Lane, Houghton-le-Spring, Archaeological Evaluation; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2014, Gillas Lane, Houghton-le-Spring, Archaeological Works; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2014, Gillas Lane, Houghton le Spring - post-excavation full analysis