Tyne and Wear HER(16189): Monkseaton,Front St, Murie House and Jessamine House - Details

Monkseaton,Front St, Murie House and Jessamine House

Monkseaton

Semi Detached House

Demolished Building

Two new houses shown on 1897 Second Edition Ordnance Survey plan called Murie House and Jessamine House. The buildings were two-storey with attics and were set back slightly from the street. The buildings had two small front gardens enclosed by a low stone wall and iron railings to the main road and stone walls to the east and west boundaries. When Roseberry Terrace (HER 16186) was constructed it was seperated from these buildings by a back lane to the rear of the terrace. Both houses were demolished following a bombing raid on 29th August 1940 which damaged them and destroyed a number of of houses in The Fold.

3431

7198

NZ34317198

Northern Archaeological Associates, 2013, Roseberry Court, Monkseaton, Archaeological Assessment; Second Edition Ordnance Survey Plan 1897