Tyne and Wear HER(1619): Newcastle, Milk Market, Love Lane Warehouses - Details

Newcastle, Milk Market, Love Lane Warehouses

Warehouse

Extant Building

A complex of buildings of different periods, the earliest being those facing Milk Market and the Quayside, which were built between 1801 and 1830. The elevation to Milk Market is particularly fine, being a symmetrical composition, seven storeys high and thirteen bays long. The building facing on to the Quayside is six storeys high with an irregular plan. It is built of brick rising from an ashlar plinth. The west elevation to Love Lane is of four bays, the second from the south containing the loading doors. The south elevation to the Quayside is of seven bays and the east elevation is of four bays all the openings of which have been blocked. The remaining west and north elevations to Love Lane and Forster Street, consist of a variety of buildings all built subsequent to 1859. The most spectacular section of these elevations is the curved section, which closes the view east down Pandon. This section is seven bays long with three storeys. May have been constructed by a man called Pollard who had extensive warehouse interests in the area at that time. In 1801 in return for allowing the construction of Forster Street through property he was leasing, Pollard was allowed the use of stone from the town wall. It is thus possible that the stone basements to many of the warehouses in the area may be built of stones from the town wall. LISTED GRADE 2

2555

6404

NZ25556404

<< HER 1619 >> Joint Conservation Team, 1976, Survey of Area to the north of Quayside, between Milk Market & Broad; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 25 and 132