Tyne and Wear HER(16191): Bishopwearmouth, Hind Street, retort house - Details

Bishopwearmouth, Hind Street, retort house

Bishopwearmouth

Coal Gas Structure

Retort House

Demolished Building

A large rectangular structure described on the 1934 plans as the 'Old Retort House' is present on the First Edition Ordnance Survey plan of 1862 and appears to be part of the town's original gas works and must be of mid 19th century date. The building was extensively remodelled in 1934, with its front wall being completeley rebuilt, but retains old limestone walling at both ends and in the lower part of the elevation; the south-east end wall has a central circular window with a raised surround that is probably an original feature. Demolished 2014.

3915

5693

NZ39155693

The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2012, Former Gas Board Offices, Hind Street, Sunderland, Archaeological Assessment and Buildings Recording; First Edition Ordnance Survey Plan 1858