Tyne and Wear HER(16192): Bishopwearmouth, Hind Street, Green Hill Cottage - Details

Bishopwearmouth, Hind Street, Green Hill Cottage

Bishopwearmouth

Documentary Evidence

Shown on an 1826 plan with an associated building, perhaps a barn, and on subsequent maps is fronted by two associated structures on Hind Street. The building may have survived into the mid 20th century although it is not named on the later OS plans. The remains of walls (HER 16193) immediately south-west of the present north-west corner of the former Gas Works Offices extension may be those of a boundary wall associated with Green Hill Cottage or assocaited structures on Hind Street.

3915

5697

NZ39155697

The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2012, Former Gas Board Offices, Hind Street, Sunderland, Archaeological Assessment and Buildings Recording; Plan of the Towns of Sunderland, Bishopwearmouth and Monkwearmouth, 1824