Tyne and Wear HER(16193): Bishopwearmouth, Hind Street, limestone walls - Details

Bishopwearmouth, Hind Street, limestone walls

Bishopwearmouth

Monument

Boundary

Boundary Wall

Structure

Walls associated with the 19th century 'Old Retort House' (HER 16191) are similar to the old limestone walling at both ends and in the lower part of the rear eleveation off the buildings itself. The walls are of local Magnesian limsttone derived from the former Fulwell quarries. The SW wall of the yard between former Gas Works Offices and 'Retort House', extending NW from the Old Retort House, as well as the adjacent section of the NE wall are probably also of mid-19th century date.

39157

56915

NZ3915756915

The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2012, Former Gas Board Offices, Hind Street, Sunderland, Archaeological Assessment and Buildings Recording; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2014, Site adjacent to the former Hind Street Gas Works - Archaeological Assessment; The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2015, Sunderland University, Hind Street, Sunderland - Archaeological Evaluation